Thank you for sharing!
[…] General Business Law § 441 (a) (6) makes “[i]ncompetency” a ground for disciplinary action against a barber and, construing that word “according to its natural and most obvious sense . . . in accordance with its ordinary and accepted meaning” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Statutes § 94, Comment; accord Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 78 [2008]), the statute requires that a barber must be “inadequate to or unsuitable for” the work (Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, incompetent [https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/incompetent]). As the goal of General Business Law article 28 is “to safeguard health by sanitation and other measures” in barbering (Pettalino v. State of New York, 24 AD2d 524, 525 [3d Dept 1965]), a barber’s suitability and adequacy for the job is dependent upon having the “technical skill, training and experience, good health, good moral character and other fundamental qualities and qualifications” needed to protect the health of his or her patrons (General Business Law § 430).