Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, as the mapping of the property occurred on July 29, 2009, a claim of inverse condemnation would be time barred. A claim for injury to property is governed by a 3-year statute of limitations (CPLR 214[4]). The statute period runs from the time of the injury, not the time of discovery (see Savo v. City of New York, 208 AD3d 1377 [2d Dept 2022]; Sarnelli v. City of New York, 256 AD2d 399, 400-01 [2d Dept 1998]; Matter of the City of New York [South Richmond Bluebelt Phase 3], 47 Misc. 3d 1228(A) [Sup Ct, Richmond County 2015]). Claimant’s argument that CPLR 203(g) allows a Claimant to file a claim within two years from discovery of the inverse condemnation is flawed. CPLR 203(g) provides: “where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.” Thus, by its terms, CPLR 203(g) applies only to those causes of action where the statute provides that limitations period begins to run from discovery.