The speediest means to ascertain whether the sought records were available to be provided would entail contacting the potential recordkeepers, but the Court cannot initiate, permit, or consider ex parte communications outside the presence of the parties or their attorneys (22 NYCRR 100.3 [B] [6]). It is not the role of the Court to act as the ombudsman for Petitioner. Whether the records sought are available and, if so, whether copies were made for him, must be adjudicated within the evidence presented in this special proceeding. CPLR 7802 [d] provides, “Other interested parties. The court may direct that notice of the proceeding be given to any person.” While this Court could direct Petitioner to provide notice to certain public officials, doing so would delay resolution of this special proceeding.