Thank you for sharing!
[…] Significantly, the mere failure to attend shareholder meetings or that one shareholder exercises sole control over the corporation’s daily management does not amount to dissension between shareholders sufficient to warrant dissolution (In re Parveen, 259 AD2d 389, 391 [1st Dept 1999]; Nelkin v. H. J. R. Realty Corp., 25 NY2d 543, 549 [1969]). Conversely, where “[t]he disagreements which developed [between directors] and the intensity of their discord becam[ome] so great that efficient management becam[omes] impossible,” dissolution pursuant to BCL §1104 is warranted (Application of Sheridan Const. Corp., 22 AD2d 390, 391 [4th Dept 1965], affd, 16 NY2d 680 [1965]). BCL §1104-a authorizes the judicial dissolution of a corporation on two grounds, when the directors representing “twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation…present a petition of dissolution” (BCL §1104-a[a]), and a court finds, inter alia, that [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders…[or that] [t]he property or assets of the corporation