Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the foregoing, petitioner also seeks Zulette’s dissolution pursuant to BCL §1104-a(1), on grounds that respondent is in control of Zulette and is guilty of oppressive action toward petitioner. Respondent’s motion seeking a judgment dissolving Drive and Zulette is denied. Significantly, respondent utterly fails to proffer any arguments in support of dissolution, fails to proffer any evidence relevant thereto and indeed, fails to establish how the evidence submitted supports such relief. BCL §1104, as relevant here, allows a court ordered dissolution of a corporation “when the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors” (BCL §1104[a]), present a petition and establish that “the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained” (BCL §1104[a][1]) or that “there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders” (BCL §1104[a][3]). Significantly, ths salient issue with respect to dissolution under this section is whether a deadlock actually exists (In re Dream Weaver Realty, Inc., 70 AD3d 941, 942 [2d Dept 2010]; Matter of Kaufmann, 225 AD2d 775, 775 [2d Dept 1996]; Matter of Goodman v.