Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on the foregoing, respondent’s motion seeking a judgment of dissolution pursuant to BCL §§1104 and 1104-a is denied. As noted above, BCL §1104, as relevant here, allows a court ordered dissolution of a corporation “when the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors” (BCL §1104[a]), present a petition and establish that “the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained” (BCL §1104[a][1]) or that “there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders” (BCL §1104[a][3]).