Thank you for sharing!
[…] Counsel attests that the defendants were never served with any notice of pendency, nor were they served with the summons and complaint. Apparently, defendants’ counsel and the defendants only found out about the lis pendens through the email from the Town’s attorney. CPLR §6512 provides in relevant part that, “[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed.” Failure to comply with this statute operates automatically to render the notice of pendency ineffective, but a motion to cancel the notice of pendency is permitted in order to eliminate the possibility of a cloud on title, and “makes good sense because a title searcher would not likely know that