Thank you for sharing!
[…] More importantly, to permit or to condone such a usurpation would be an insult to the dignity of the office of Attorney General. The court declines to read the Memo in such a manner. Further, even if the Memo did appoint every single Department counsel as an assistant attorney general for the last thirty-one (31) years, any such appointment would still require a Department counsel to file with the Secretary of State an oath of office as an assistant attorney general. Public Officers Law §10 requires “[e]very officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of his official duties.” No such oath has been appended by plaintiff’s counsel to this default motion. Thus, nothing before the court indicates that plaintiff’s lawyers are vested with the power to act as assistant attorney generals.