Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 431, 883 NYS2d 751 [2009] [internal quotations and citations omitted]). Plaintiff brings ten causes of action in its petition, all of which arise out of its claim that respondents’ failure to comply with SEQRA and CEQR should compel the Court to stop this construction project. Therefore, the Court must begin its analysis with provision that respondents claim exempts this project from review under SEQRA and CEQR. Public Authorities Law §1266-c(11) provides that: “No transit project to be constructed upon real property theretofore used for a transit or transportation purpose, or on an insubstantial addition to such property contiguous thereto, which will not change in a material respect the general character of such prior transit or transportation use, nor any acts or activities in connection with such project, shall be subject to the provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any transit project or any acts or activities in connection therewith taken by any person or entity, public or private, pursuant to this section be subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law if such project, acts or activities require the preparation of a statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the environmental impact thereof.” A critical case cited by both parties is Martin v. Koppleman, (124 AD2d 24, 510 NYS2d 881 [2d Dept 1987]). This case considered a challenge to a construction project that involved enlarging five parking facilities at train stations along the Ronkonkoma Branch on Long Island (id. at 25). The Second Department observed that under Public Authorities Law §1266-c, “MTA projects to be constructed upon real property previously used for a transportation purpose, or on an insubstantial addition to such property contiguous thereto, which will not change in a material respect the general character of such prior transportation use, are not subject to SEQRA” (id. at 26). The Court found that three of the five projects were not subject to the SEQRA exemption because they included the use of an additional 16.9, 10.6 and 15.95 acres (id.).