Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that the responses were never provided. Instead, plaintiff argues that he can not respond because his response is dependent on defendants’ responses to plaintiff’s demand served upon defendants. However, defendants responded to plaintiff’s demand with a substantial response. Plaintiff also concedes this, and instead shifts his argument to that he is unable to locate the documents he needs, including the annuity agreement, within in defendants’ production. CPLR 3122(c) states that: “Whenever a person is required pursuant to such notice or order to produce documents for inspection, that person shall produce them as they are kept in the regular course of business or shall organize and label them to correspond to the categories in the request.” Here, defendants indicate that they served the discovery responses as they are kept in the regular course of business, and thus, they are not required to make an additional production.