(quoting IRS v. WorldCom, Inc. (In re WorldCom, Inc.), 723 F.3d 346, 352 (2d Cir. 2013), and United States v. McCombs, 30 F.3d 310, 318 (2d Cir. 1994)). There is no challenge before this Court as to the historical facts creating the tax liability nor to the mathematical computation of that tax liability. The legal basis for the assessment of a frivolous filing penalty for the years 2001-2003 is statutory. Section 6702(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides for the penalty when a taxpayer knowingly submits “what purports to be a return of a tax” which “does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” Here, the IRS has identified the Astrups’ cover letter and 1040 forms submitted for the years 1999, 2001, 2002, and 2003 as frivolous.