Thank you for sharing!
[…] “When a rent-controlled apartment becomes vacant, it becomes subject to the rent stabilization regime and the first rent is a market rent’7 (Liggett v. Lew Realty LLC, 211 AD3d 473, 475 [1st Dept 2022]). Under the RSL, the initial rent for the first rent stabilized tenant is established pursuant to RSL §26-512 (b) (2), which provides that “For housing accommodations which were regulated pursuant to the [Rent Control Law] on the local effective date of the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, and thereafter become vacant, the [initial regulated rent is the] rent agreed to by the landlord and the tenant and reserved in a lease or provided for in a rental agreement; provided that such initial rent may be adjusted on application of the tenant pursuant to subdivision b of section 26-513 of this chapter.” The aforesaid statute is mirrored in RSC §2521.1 (a) (1), which states that “the initial legal regulated rent shall be the rent agreed to by the owner and the tenant and reserved in a lease…, subject to a tenant’s right to a Fair Market Rent Appeal [FMRA] to adjust such rent.”