Thank you for sharing!
[…] (cf, Hodge v. Hotel Emples. & Rest. Emples. Union, 269 AD2d 330 [1st Dept 2000]; Goodhue Residential Co. v. Lazansky, 2003 NY Slip Op 51559[U] [Civ Ct, New York County 2003]; Katz Park Ave. Corp. v. Olden, 158 Misc 2d 541 [Civ Ct, New York County 1993]). Further, the 2016 proceeding was dismissed after a full trial and upon due deliberation credible evidence, not upon papers in a pre-trial motion or before petitioner concluded their prima facie case. (see, 156-158 Second Ave., LLC v. Delfino, 18 Misc 3d 1144[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 50440[U] [Civ Ct, New York County 2008]). CPLR §5013 provides: “A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent’s evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specified otherwise, but a judgment dismissing a cause of action after the close of the proponent’s evidence is a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise.” In the cases cited to by petitioner, a plaintiff’s failure to timely serve a notice of claim as in Wade v. NY City Health & Hosps.