Thank you for sharing!
[…] The wife notes the husband’s submissions to this Court do not contain any objection to the entry of the money judgment as provided for in the Decision and Order After Trial and Judgment of Divorce nor does it contain any objection to his income as stated by the wife. The court notes the Appellate Division has not issued a stay of the Judgment of Divorce or the underlying Decision and Order After Trial. Moreover, to date, the husband’s appeal remains unperfected. DISCUSSION CPLR §5519(a)(2) provides that a stay may be obtained without court order where “the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed…” CPLR §5519(c) provides “the court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b)…” (emphasis added).