Thank you for sharing!
[…] to identify an individual who is a subject of the information” (45 CFR 165.514 [b] [2] [ii]).[1] The relevant HHS guidance elaborates that “actual knowledge means clear and direct knowledge” (US Department of Health and Human Services, Guidance on De- identification of Protected Health Information § 3.6 at 27 [Nov. 26, 2012], available at https://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/coveredentities/ De-identification/hhs_deid_guidance.pdf [last accessed Feb. 23, 2023] [emphasis added] [hereinafter Guidance on De-identification]).[2] Similarly, Public Officers Law § 89 (2) (c) (i) adds that, “[u]nless otherwise provided . . . , disclosure shall not be construed to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy . . . when identifying details are deleted.”