Thank you for sharing!
[…] Propark Exec. Mgt. Co., LLC, 207 AD3d 584, 586 [2d Dep't 2022]). However, plaintiff raised a triable issue of fact under the second Espinal exception, as the plaintiff asserts, she detrimentally relied on George Reagan’s announcements prior to the race, which caused her to alter her course resulting in her accident. The Court notes that although George Reagan testified, he does not remember if he made announcements prior to the race, he does not deny doing so, and Alejandra Reagan’s affidavit provides that pre-race announcements were made. Waiver/Release Agreement CPLR 3018(b) governs affirmative defenses, and provides that a defendant must plead, as an affirmative defense, “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” (US Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Nelson, 169 AD3d 110, 113 [2d Dep't 2019]), affd, 36 NY3d 998 (2020). “Failure to plead a defense that must be pleaded affirmatively under CPLR 3018(b) is a waiver of that defense, unless it is raised by a motion under CPLR 3211(a)” (GMAC Mortg., LLC v.