See Matzell, 121 N.Y.S.3d at 156; Matzell, 2019 WL 12498103, at *2. N.Y. Penal Law §60.04(7)(a) provides that the court may issue an order directing an individual’s enrollment in Shock as defined in Article 26-a of New York Correction Law. N.Y. Correction Law §867 sets out the procedure for selecting participants in Shock and distinguishes between incarcerated individuals who apply for enrollment and incarcerated individuals who are “judicially sentenced” to Shock. N.Y. Correction Law §867(2) provides that an eligible individual who applies may be screened for approval or disapproval. N.Y. Correct. Law §867(2) (McKinney 2022). N.Y. Correction Law §867(2-a), however, explains that N.Y. Correction Law §867(2) “shall apply to a judicially sentenced shock incarceration incarcerated individual only to the extent that the screening committee may determine whether the incarcerated individual has a medical or mental condition that will render the incarcerated individual unable to successfully complete the shock incarceration program.” Id. §867(2-a) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis added). And even when it lawfully screens an individual out of admission to Shock due to a medical or mental condition, DOCCS must propose an alternative program with the same early-release benefit. N.Y. Penal Law §60.04(7)(b) (McKinney 2022). The words of the statute clearly provide that individuals judicially ordered to Shock may only be excluded from enrollment upon a finding that they have medical or mental conditions that would inhibit them from completing the program. No such finding was made here. Furthermore, while N.Y. Correction Law §867(5) provides that participation in Shock is a “privilege” and that nothing in the article confers a right to participate, N.Y. Correction Law §867(2-a) clarifies that “[n]otwithstanding [N.Y. Correction Law §867(5)], an incarcerated individual sentenced to shock incarceration shall promptly commence participation in the program when such incarcerated individual is an eligible incarcerated individual.” N.Y. Correct. Law §§867(2-a), (5) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis added). This clarification makes clear that judicially ordered enrollment in Shock is not subject to DOCCS’s administrative discretion.