To be eligible for Shock, an inmate must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that permits his release within three years; he must be under fifty years old; and he must not have been convicted of certain violent felonies. N.Y. Correct. Law §865(1) (McKinney 2022).3 Before 2009, DOCCS had sole authority to determine an individual’s eligibility for Shock and had broad discretion to admit or exclude individuals based on its own criteria. In 2009, however, the New York State Legislature passed the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (the “DLRA”), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 56, which amended N.Y. Penal Law §60.04 and gave sentencing judges the power to sentence defendants to enrollment in Shock. N.Y. Penal Law §60.04(7)(a) provides that “the court may issue an order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration program as defined in [Article 26-a] of the correction law” and further provides that “any defendant to be enrolled in such program…shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by [DOCCS], including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and such rules and