N.Y. Correct. Law §865(1) (McKinney 2022).3 Before 2009, DOCCS had sole authority to determine an individual’s eligibility for Shock and had broad discretion to admit or exclude individuals based on its own criteria. In 2009, however, the New York State Legislature passed the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (the “DLRA”), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 56, which amended N.Y. Penal Law §60.04 and gave sentencing judges the power to sentence defendants to enrollment in Shock. N.Y. Penal Law §60.04(7)(a) provides that “the court may issue an order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration program as defined in [Article 26-a] of the correction law” and further provides that “any defendant to be enrolled in such program…shall be governed by the same rules and regulations promulgated by [DOCCS], including without limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion and such rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the program.” N.Y. Penal Law §60.04(7)(a) (McKinney 2022).4 N.Y. Correction Law §867(2-a) provides that when an individual is judicially sentenced to Shock, state prison officials may only screen out the individual when the individual “has a medical or mental health condition” that would prevent successful