Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based upon a review of all of the filings, it is apparent that Siers has failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law, as several triable issues of material fact exist. Further, where “conflicting inferences can be drawn from the evidence and issues of credibility exist, summary judgment should not be granted” (Vanderhurst v. Nobile, 130 AD3d 716, 717 [2d Dept 2015]). Accordingly, Siers’ motion to dismiss Lerner’s objections and for summary judgment is denied in its entirety. Lerner’s Demand for Trial by Jury Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act §502 provides, “[a] party is entitled to trial by jury, if duly demanded, in any proceeding in which any controverted question of fact arises as to which any party has a constitutional right of trial by jury, in any proceeding for the probate of a will in which a controverted question of fact arises….” Proceedings for the probate of a will are governed by Article 14 of SCPA, whereas the eligibility to receive letters testamentary are governed by Article 7 of SCPA. Thus, a party is not entitled to a trial by jury where the objections to the probate petition relate solely to the