Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff opposes E.’S motion to dismiss and argues that if the Court dismisses the action, such should be without prejudice so that the plaintiff may re-file in accordance with CPLR 205-a. The Court finds that in this case, the plaintiff lacks the capacity to commence the instant action. EPTL §5-4.1, is relevant to this case, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued….” (EPTL 5-4.1). The language of above statute makes clear that an individual must be duly appointed as the estate’s personal representative before that individual may maintain an action on behalf of the decedent. In Carrick v. Cent. Gen.