Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brown contends that Uber has failed to submit any evidence — admissible or otherwise — establishing that Brown agreed to the Arbitration Agreement. Thus, according to Brown, her application falls within the exception to CPLR §7503(c) articulated in Matarasso v. Continental Casualty Co., 56 N.Y.2d 264 (1982). Uber, in turn, disputes Matarasso’s applicability and argues instead that the facts of this case are more aligned with Fiveco, Inc. v. Haber, 11 N.Y.3d 140 (2008). Here, there is no dispute that the Arbitration Notice complied with the requirements of CPLR §7503(c), that Uber served it on Brown in compliance with §7503(c), and that Brown did not move to stay arbitration within the 20 days mandated by §7503(c). Thus, Brown is indisputably precluded from arguing that “a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with.” CPLR §7503(c).