Termini and Dr. Yates12. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Dunaway Hearing At a Dunaway hearing, the People have the initial burden of going forward to show, by credible evidence, the lawfulness of the police conduct (People v. Moses, 32 AD3d 866 [2d Dept 2006]; see also People v. Wise, 46 NY2d 321 [1978]; People v. Whitehurst, 25 NY2d 389, 391 [1969]). In evaluating the police action, the court must determine whether it was justified at its inception and whether it was reasonably related in scope to the circumstances at the time (People v. DeBour, 40 NY2d 210, 215 [1976]). Pursuant to C.P.L. §70.10(2), “reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgement and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.” New York has employed the term “reasonable cause to believe” as a statutory equivalent of probable cause. See New York Search and Seizure, Hon. Barry Kamins (ret.), §102(1)(a), citing People v. Russell, 16 AD3d 776 (3rd Dept 2005); cf. People v. Jenkins, 209 AD2d 164 (1st Dept 1994).