Thank you for sharing!
[…] NY City Charter §396. Plaintiffs do not oppose and consent to the dismissal of NYPD as a named defendant in this suit. Therefore, on consent, all claims against the NYPD are dismissed. B. Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ First, Second, and Third Causes of Action Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(7) 1. CPL §150.20 — “Appearance ticket; when and by whom issuable” In January 2020, New York enacted legislation amending CPL §150.20 (1)(a) to require police officers to issue desk appearance tickets to pedestrians stopped for eligible low-level offenses rather than arrest them. As amended, CPL §150.20 (1)(a) provides that: Whenever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 of this title to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law, he shall, except as set out in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, subject to the provisions of subdivisions three and four of section 150.40 of this title, instead issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket. (Emphasis added). Notably, the 2020 amendment replaced the word “may” with “shall,” indicating that the statute now serves as a mandate that police officers issue an appearance ticket instead of arresting a person who commits a low-level offense as defined in the statute. See CPL §150.20 (1)(a).