Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff also lists Ulster County Family Court as a defendant on the civil cover sheet. See Dkt. No. 1-1. To the extent Plaintiff intended to allege claims against Ulster County Family Court, that court “is a part of the New York State Unified Court system and is, therefore, also protected by the State’s sovereign immunity from suit in federal court.” Arce v. Turnbull, No. 17-CV-696, 2019 WL 4451477, *4 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2019) (quoting McKnight v. Middleton, 699 F. Supp. 2d 507, 521 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) and citing N.Y. Family Court Act §113 (“The family court of the state of New York is established in each county of the state as part of the unified court system for the state”)). “[D]istrict courts may dismiss a frivolous complaint sua sponte,” Fitzgerald v. First E. Seventh St. Tenants Corp., 221 F.3d 362, 364 (2d Cir. 2000), and Courts have a duty to examine their subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte. See United States Liab. Ins. Co. v.