However, Najjar’s claims regarding alleged inadequacies of the Moroccan judiciary are merely general assertions, and he does not provide any concrete examples of instances where his due process rights were violated. In New York, the recognition and enforcement of a foreign judgment has long been largely a ministerial act of the courts, provided that the foreign judgment to be enforced conforms to basic norms of foundational due process. See, Cowans v. Ticonderoga Pulp & Paper Co., 219 A.D. 120 (3d Dept.), affd. for reasons stated below, 246 N.Y. 603 (1927). Pursuant to CPLR 5304(a), there are 3 grounds upon which the Court must decline recognition, only one of which is at issue in this action: namely, CPLR 5304(a)(1), that “the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.” In order to meet that standard, the judgment must be “tainted with fraud, or with an offense against the public policy of this state.” Cernich v. Athene Holding, 2019 NY Slip Op 32874(U), *13 (Sup. Ct., New York Co. 2019) (citing Cowans and declining to enjoin litigation in Bermuda).