However, for the reasons set forth below, the monetary judgment contemplates the 9 percent statutory simple interest rate from the date of the breach of contract, rather than the 1 percent monthly interest contemplated in the Conciliation Agreement. Discussion Forum Non-Conveniens and CPLR 5304(a): As an initial matter, Najjar failed to demonstrate an entitlement to dismissal of this action pursuant to the doctrine of forum non-conveniens. Although CPLR 327 provides that: “[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just,” the First Department has held that “unless the balance is strongly in favor of the defendant, the plaintiffs choice of forum should rarely be disturbed.” Anagnostou, v.