Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsequently, the matter was reassigned to another judge. On September 16, 2022, the court expressed its belief that once a CoC is deemed invalid the People are “‘supposed to’ file a new CoC.” To impose its belief the court, sua sponte, orally directed the People to file a new CoC. The case was thereafter adjourned to grant defendant time to review the supplemental CoC and for the People to file a CoC without the word “supplemental”. The case was adjourned to October 28, 2022. CPL §245.50(1) provides that a CoC “shall identify the items provided.” Furthermore, “[n]o adverse consequences to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate in good faith….”. See People v. Gonzalez, 130 N.Y.S.3d 262 (Sup. Ct.