Thank you for sharing!
[…] Meadowbrook Care Ctr. Inc., 292 AD2d 368 [2d Dept 2002]), and that decedent was “unable to protect his legal rights because of an overall inability to function in society” (McCarthy v. Volkswagen of Am., 55 NY2d 543, 548 [1982]; see Cerami v. City of Rochester Sch. Dist., 82 NY2d 809 [1993]). Petitioner makes the alternative argument that the statute of limitations for this turnover proceeding began to run on the date of decedent’s death, and it was tolled until letters issued to her on January 2, 2018. In support, petitioner cites to CPLR 210 [c] which provides that, where a cause of action for taking personal property accrues after death, the personal representative may commence the action within the limitations period measured “from the time the letters are issued or from three years after the death, whichever event first occurs” (CPLR 210 [c]). However, this statute does not apply because it governs the date of accrual for a cause of action for conversion during the interval between decedent’s death and the appointment of a personal representative.