However, the Legislature anticipated circumstances that would necessitate amending the statutory timeline to comply with disclosure obligations and the People were provided recourse to request that the court modify their deadline to comply. Criminal Procedure Law §245.10 (1) (a) (iv) (B) provides that “[w]hen the discoverable materials are exceptionally voluminous or, despite diligent, good faith efforts, are otherwise not in the actual possession of the prosecution, the time period in this paragraph may be extended pursuant to a motion pursuant to subdivision two of section 245.70 of this article” (People v. Castellanos, 72 Misc 3d 371, 374 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2021]). Further, CPL §245.70 (2) provides that “[u]pon motion of a party in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause” (Adrovic, 69 Misc 3d at 571).