Quinlan, 71 Misc 3d 266, 272 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2021]). The Legislature envisioned that both the prosecution and defense might discover additional materials or information that they would have a duty to initially disclose had they known of it and, thus, CPL §245.60, provides, in pertinent part, that the parties “shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article” (People v. Perez, 73 Misc 3d 171, 176 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2021]).