Paramount Pictures Corp., 31 NY3d at 79-80). Based on the foregoing, we conclude that “[t]his is precisely the type of repetitive litigation the doctrine of claim preclusion is designed to avoid” (Matter of Reilly v. Reid, 45 NY2d 24, 31 [1978]), and that the court properly dismissed the complaint based on the doctrine of claim preclusion (see Parris, 276 AD2d at 762; Koether, 213 AD2d at 380-381; O’Connell, 179 AD2d at 1057-1058). Plaintiffs lastly contend that the court erred in granting that part of the motion seeking costs and expenses pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c) upon cancelling the notice of pendency. We reject that contention. A court, in its discretion, “may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith” (CPLR 6514 [b]). Additionally, “[t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action” (CPLR 6514 [c]). “[A] trial court is in the best position to determine those factors integral to fixing [attorneys'] fees . . . and, absent an abuse of discretion, the trial court’s determination will not be disturbed” (A&M Global Mgt. Corp. v.