We conclude that plaintiffs’ contention is devoid of merit and constitutes an affront to rudimentary precepts of civil practice. As defendants correctly point out, the CPLR expressly permits a party to “move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action . . . on the ground that . . . the cause of action may not be maintained because of . . . collateral estoppel [or] . . . res judicata” (CPLR 3211 [a] [5]). Such a motion may be made “[a]t any time before service of the responsive pleading is required” (CPLR 3211 [e]).