Thank you for sharing!
[…] Civ. Rights Law §76-a provides: Actions involving public petition and participation; when actual malice to be proven 1. For purposes of this section: (a) An “action involving public petition and participation” is a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or