Thank you for sharing!
[…] (see Singh v. Sukhram, 56 AD3d 187 [2d Dept 2008] citing 600 W. 115th St. Corp. v. Von Gutfeld, 80 NY2d 130 [1992]). Civil Rights Law §76-a applies to an “action involving public petition and participation” and a claim based on (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Civil Rights Law §76-a further defines the term “‘Public interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Plaintiff states that all of the Defendant’s alleged defamatory “statements were made…solely to the members of the Club, which is private. They were made in regard to the leadership of the Club and its governance. They were not made to the public at-large. They were directed to a private audience of Club members[.]” (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 17). Defendant concurs that he “replied to his [the Defendant's] claims [to the Club's membership] by a letter to the membership on September 30, 2022.” (NY St Cts Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 7). The communication at issue took place solely among members of a private organization and not in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest as required under Civ. Rights Law §76-a [1] [a] [1]. The Defendant’s letter concerns allegations regarding the management of a not-for-profit environmental organization charged with protecting New York’s woodlands, raising the issue of whether the communication itself is “lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest” (see Civ. Rights Law §76-a [1] [a] [2]), when read in conjunction Civ. Rights Law §76-a [1] [d] requiring “Public interest” to be construed broadly, and meaning any subject other than a purely private matter. The statements that the Defendant alleges to be of “public interest” under Civ.