Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sal Martorano, Inc., 36 AD2d 625, 626). These cases support the proposition that alleging the commission of a tort within the state is sufficient to confer jurisdiction, and although not discussed, correspondingly sufficient to establish that the defendant has the required minimum contacts with the forum. Further, CPLR 302(a)(2) has been described as “the conceptual descendent of the ‘non-resident motorist statute,’ §253 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law” (Vincent C. Alexander, Prac Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C302:10). Vehicle and Traffic Law §253(1) provides, inter alia, that a nonresident’s use or operation of a vehicle in this state, or ownership of a vehicle being used or operated in New York, “shall be deemed equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of the secretary of state to be his [or her] true and lawful attorney,” with regard to service of process for any claims “growing out of any accident or collision” from the use of such vehicle in New York.