Thank you for sharing!
[…] She then obtained leave to serve an amended complaint asserting a new, fifth cause of action seeking rescission of the 2019 termination agreement and damages due to violations of Real Property Law § 265-a, a statute enacted as part of the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (L 2006, ch 308). Defendants answered the amended complaint and then moved for partial summary judgment dismissing the fifth cause of action, arguing that the 2019 termination agreement was not covered by the protections of Real Property Law § 265-a. Supreme Court denied the motion, and defendants appeal. We affirm. Real Property Law § 265-a was enacted in response to the Legislature’s concern “that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers” (Real Property Law § 265-a [1] [a]). The statute largely deals with those vulnerabilities by placing restrictions upon the content, execution and enforcement of any “[c]overed contract,” a term defined, at all relevant times, to include any arrangement “between an equity purchaser and equity seller which . . . is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure; or . . . is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure or default where such contract, agreement or arrangement includes a reconveyance arrangement” (Real Property Law § 265-a [2] [c]; see Real Property Law § 265-a [3]-[7]). Equity sellers are further granted the right to rescind “[a]ny transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default” where those restrictions are materially violated, as well as the right to sue for damages and equitable relief arising out of any violation (Real Property Law § 265-a [8] [a]; see Real Property Law § 265-a [9]). As for what constitutes a foreclosure or a default, the statute defines a foreclosure as occurring when “an active lis pendens [has been] filed in court pursuant to [the mortgage foreclosure procedures set forth in RPAPL article 13] against the subject property” or when “the subject property is on an active property tax lien sale list” (Real Property Law § 265-a [2] [g]). A default, in contrast, occurs when an “equity seller is two months or more behind in his or her mortgage payments” (Real Property Law § 265-a [2] [d]).