Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on common law liability is denied as there are questions of fact as to notice discussed more fully above. Motions To Amend Must Clearly Show The Changes Or Additions To Be Made Plaintiff’s motion pursuant to CPLR §3025(b), granting plaintiff leave to amend his Complaint and Bill of Particulars to include additional allegations of negligence under the Espinal v. Melville Snow Contrs., 98 N.Y.2d 136 (2002) exceptions seeks to amend the complaint and the bill of particulars to reflect additional theories of liability not previously argued. CPLR §3025(b) states in relevant part as follows: A party may amend…at any time by leave of court…Leave shall be freely given…Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading. CPLR §3025(b). It is well established that leave to amend a pleading, pursuant to CPLR §3025(b) is freely given “absent prejudice or surprise resulting directly from the delay.” Anoun v. City of NY, 85 A.D.3d 694, 694 (1st Dept 2011) (citations omitted).