Thank you for sharing!
[…] Franklin’s Motion to Intervene Franklin’s motion to intervene as a Defendant is predicated on CPLR 1012 (intervention as of right) and 1013 (intervention by permission). Since Franklin claims it is entitled to consummate the July 12, 2022 Silverman-to-Franklin Contract — “In contrast to the Myrtle Contract, the Franklin Contract was executed by Silverman. Thus, Franklin has a superior legal interest in the Property as compared to Myrtle who has no enforceable interest at all.” (NYSCEF Doc No. 14 at 10) — it clearly has an interest in opposing Myrtle’s claims in this action (see CPLR 1012 [a] [3] ["when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title to…property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment"]. However, Franklin’s proposed answer included counterclaims against Myrtle and cross-claims against Silverman. The issue of any damages sustained by Franklin is divergent from the issue of whether Myrtle and Silverman entered into a binding contract.