Thank you for sharing!
[…] Barracuda, LLC [emails exchanged by parties' attorneys established that parties did not intend to be bound until signing of formal contract of sale]; Gold v. Vitucci, 168 AD2d 607 [2d Dept 1990]). Cancellation of the Notice of Pendency and Costs and Expenses Silverman’s motion included the requested relief of discharging the notice of pendency docketed by Myrtle against the subject property and awarding Silverman attorney’s fees, costs of suit, and positive expenses caused by wrongfully docketing it (NYSCEF Doc No. 61). Silverman relied on CPLR 6514 (c): “The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.” In Saul v.