Thank you for sharing!
[…] “CPLR 902 states that a class action can only be maintained if the prerequisites promulgated by CPLR 901 (a) are met” (Id. at 421, citing Weinberg v. Hertz Corp., 116 AD2d 1, 4 [1st Dept 1986], affd 69 NY2d 979 [1987]). “Whether a lawsuit qualifies as a class action matter is a determination made upon a review of the statutory criteria as applied to the facts presented; it ordinarily rests within the sound discretion of the trial court” (Small v. Lorillard Tobacco Co., 94 NY2d 43, 52 [1999], citing Brown v. State of New York, 250 AD2d 314, 320 [3d Dept 1998]). Lastly, CPLR 902 (“Order allowing class action”) states that the court must find that the CPLR 901 (a) requirements are met before certifying a class, and that “among the matters which the court shall consider” are: “1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” CPLR Article 9 is based on Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and must be liberally construed (Matter of Colt Indus. Shareholder Litig., 155 AD2d 154, 158-159 [1st Dept 1990], mod on other grounds, 77 NY2d 185 [1991]; Brandon v. Chefetz, 106 AD2d 162, 168 [1st Dept 1985]).