Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, Ms. Barnhart alleges that districts in which there are up to 120 democratic voters for every 100 republican/ conservative voters to be gerrymandered in favor of the republicans. To support this claim, Legislator Barnhart relies upon prior election results which purport to show that in odd-year elections, a greater number of republican/conservative voters vote than voters registered as democrats.22 MHRLL §34(4) — and the concomitant New York Constitutional provision contained in Art. III, Section Four (c)(5) — state that “[d]istricts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties” that does not compel the conclusion that districts drawn as “equal” as far as the number of registered voters in each party violate that provision. Although Ms.