Thank you for sharing!
[…] McDonald, 203 AD3d at 636 (six-year period of delay). Nonetheless, defendant opines that there is some specific prejudice “due to an almost two-year delay in receiving discovery materials,” and that because of this “such an articulation is unnecessary to a finding of prejudice.” (Affirmation dated January 22, 2023, at 21). As noted, the People’s compliance with the entirety of their discovery obligations was untimely. However, as also noted, CPL §245.80(1)(a) provides that, in terms of belated discovery, which is at most the case here, “the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the party entitled to disclosure.” There is a document in the court file from January 2020, called a C of C, in which the People enumerate significant evidentiary discovery they already provided.