Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, the People allege that they are not required to turnover information regarding the civil lawsuit, Alifonso v. The City of New York, Index No. 29924/2019E (Sup. Ct. Bronx Cnty. 2019) since they were unaware of the civil action. Also, the People are not required to obtain and turn over all lawsuits involving testifying officers. Legal Analysis Since defendant was charged with a misdemeanor the People must be ready for trial within 90 days of the commencement of the criminal action. People v. Alvia, CR-003225-22BX (Crim. Ct. Bronx Cnty. 2023); CPL §30.30(1)(b); see CPL §1.20 (16-17). “A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court.” CPL §1.20 (17). However, when a desk appearance ticket is issued the criminal action “must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to a ticket.” CPL §30.30(7)(b); but see People v. Weaver, 166 Misc. 2d 488, 491-492 (Crim Ct.