Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that in this limited instance, the e-mail by the assigned ADA served as an electronic signature for both the CoC and SoR. However, the court cautions attorneys that the preferred practice is to affix a hand or digital signature onto a filed court document. Belated Disclosures Remedy Defendant contends that the accusatory instrument should be dismissed or, in the alternative, preclude Officer Lyubchenko from testifying. Defendant fails to advance any meaningful argument that he experienced prejudice resulting from belated discovery. CPL §245.80 grants the court discretion to issue sanctions when prejudice results from belated disclosure of discoverable materials. Specifically “[w]hen material or information discoverable…. but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material.” CPL §245.80(1)(a). The court finds that defendant has not suffered any delay or prejudice. People v. Pierna, 74 Misc. 3d 1072 (Crim. Ct. Bronx. Cnty. 2022); People v. Nelson, 67 Misc.3d 313 (Franklin Cnty. Ct. 2020)(Sanctions are authorized “only if the defendant shows actual prejudice.”).