Thank you for sharing!
[…] McGee’s arraignment and a mere 18 days before the speedy trial deadline”. Defendant’s Reply, pg. 3. Defendant continues that the People’s obligation is to provide initial discovery on day 35, and further, the fact that the People “followed up several times after the September 30 request does nothing to remedy their lack of due diligence”. Id. Defendant, therefore, opposes the People’s motion, and moves for an order denying the People’s motion to extend their time for discovery. Court’s Reasoning: CPL 245.70(2) provides: “Upon motion of a party…the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause”. A pre-trial motion will, generally stop the clock unless the court finds it was not made in good faith, or that it was frivolous. The following courts found the People’s motion did stop the speedy trial clock: People v. Erby, 68 Misc.3d 625 (Sup.