Thank you for sharing!
[…] The practice of certain professions in New York without a required license is a class E felony, see N.Y. Educ. Law §6512(1), punishable by a prison term of up to four years and a monetary fine, see N.Y. Penal Law §§70.00(2)(e), 80.00(1). In 2002, having found that the practice of mental health counseling “affects the public safety and welfare,” the New York legislature enacted a licensing requirement for such counselors to “protect the public from unprofessional, improper, unauthorized and unqualified practice of counseling and psychotherapy.” 2002 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 676, §7.6 Thus, New York Education Law §8402(2) states that “[o]nly a person licensed or exempt under this article shall practice mental health counseling or use the title ‘mental health counselor.’”7 In requiring such licensure, the legislature defined the “practice of the profession of mental health counseling” as follows: (a) the evaluation, assessment, amelioration, treatment, modification, or adjustment to a disability, problem, or disorder of behavior, character, development, emotion,