Thank you for sharing!
[…] Other exemptions, applying to persons training in a state-approved educational program or acting through, with, or at the direction of an otherwise duly licensed counselor, see id. §8410(3), (7), (8), similarly present circumstances thought to present reduced risks of incompetent or deceptive counseling. As for the exemption afforded members of the clergy, to the extent they provide “pastoral counseling services…within the context of [their] ministerial charge or obligation,” id. §8410(4), this avoids any possible infringement of First Amendment religion rights. Brokamp does not suggest otherwise. Instead, she focuses her exemption argument largely on §8410(5), which says that New York’s license requirement does not “[p]rohibit or limit individuals, churches, schools, teachers, organizations, or not-for-profit businesses[] from providing instruction, advice, support, encouragement, or information” to others.