Thank you for sharing!
[…] Brokamp closed her office that year to pursue her doctoral degree. When she resumed her counseling practice in 2020 — during the early stages of the COVID-19 pandemic — Brokamp offered only online services, operating out of her Virginia home under the name Nova Terra Therapy. That remained the case as of the date of the operative complaint. Under ordinary circumstances, New York law would not permit Brokamp to provide mental health counseling to persons residing in New York without being licensed by that state. See N.Y. Educ. Law §8402(2) (“Only a person licensed or exempt under this article shall practice mental health counseling or use the title ‘mental health counselor.’”). Among the many executive orders signed by New York’s governor in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, however, was one suspending this (and other) in-state licensing requirements for persons, such as Brokamp, holding valid out-of-state licenses. See N.Y. Exec.