Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, here petitioner made a good faith effort to comply with the statute but, in doing so, made a factual, geographical mistake with no apparent prejudice to the district. Under these circumstances, we hold that petitioner has demonstrated good cause sufficient to excuse the timely, but improper, mailing” (id. at 1306 [citations omitted]). Alternatively, petitioner contends that its mistake should be excused under CPLR 2001, which provides that “[t]he [C]ourt may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity…to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” Insofar as the motion is concerned, respondents contend that petitioner’s failure to properly identify the Common School District not once — but twice — cannot be excused under RPTL 708 (3) for good cause and both proceedings must be dismissed.