(NYSCEF Doc No. 57, respondents’ attorney’s affirmation in reply 17 ["Petitioner does not support this contention with citations to the HIPPA law or examples of difficulty actually encountered; it is merely conjecture."]) Respondents argue that “the standard is whether the [p]etitioner used diligent effort[s] to discover the names of the occupants. On the facts at bar, it is indisputable that [p]etitioner did not use any effort.” (Id. 11.) DISCUSSION CPLR 1024 states, in relevant part: “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.” The purpose of CPLR 1024 is to ensure a defendant is properly identified and given notice of and an opportunity to defend in the proceeding. (See Bumpus v. New York City Transit Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 30 [2d Dept 2009] [citing City of Mount Vernon v. Best Dev.