Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although the Court directed Mrs. Ugell to appear, she did not. Thus, testimony was taken only from Ugell and Garvey. DISCUSSION Ugell’s Eligibility Petitioners argue that pursuant to Election Law §6-122,7 Ugell could not be designated or nominated for the position of Supervisor Clarkstown because he is not eligible to be elected to the position under Town Law §20(4), or by virtue of Section 100. 5 of the Code of Judicial Conduct, as referenced in Section 2.2.7 of the Handbook. Town Law §20 Town Law §20(4) provides that “[n]o person shall be eligible to hold more than one elective town office…”. The elective town offices are specifically enumerated in Town Law §20(1): “[t]he supervisor, town counsel members, town clerk, town justices, town superintendent of highways and receiver of taxes and assessments in every such town shall be elective.” (Emphasis added). Petitioners contend that, as a result of currently holding the position of Town Justice in the Town of Clarkstown, Ugell is ineligible to be a candidate for the position of Supervisor Clarkstown.