Thank you for sharing!
[…] “However, a town justice who becomes a candidate for another elective office without first resigning his or her judicial office is guilty of conduct inconsistent with the proper administration of justice and will be removed for cause.” 1A Carmody-Wait 2d §3:73 (citing In re Schamel, 46 AD2d 236 [3rd Dept 1974]). No court has yet passed on the question whether a violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct would render a sitting judge “ineligible” to be elected to a non-judicial public office or position. It bears noting that Election Law §6-122 states that “[a] person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who…(2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position…”. That provision does not restrict ineligibility to either constitutional or statutory grounds, though these grounds have been referenced in the case law.