Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nos. 14, 18, 19, 20, 21), it is clear that the plaintiff was a respondent in an illegal lockout case in Housing Court, which is not a criminal proceeding, but rather the case is a civil proceeding. In addition, the defendant in this case did not initiate the illegal lockout case, but was also a co-respondent with the plaintiff. Accordingly, the ninth cause of action for malicious prosecution must be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action. Quiet Title Defendant, in his motion, argues that all the allegations, except for the malicious prosecution claim, are time-barred. See, CPLR §3211(a)(5). An action for quiet title is governed by Real Actions & Proceedings Law (RPAPL) §1501(1), which provides: Where a person claims an estate or interest in real property…may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown,…to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make[.] RPAPL §1501 RPAPL §1515 provides, inter alia, that the complaint must state the nature of the plaintiff’s estate or interest, how it was acquired, that the defendant claims an interest adverse to the plaintiff, and describe the property.