Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to CPLR §212(a), the statute of limitations applicable to this quiet title action is ten years. See, CPLR §212(a). However, CPLR §212(a) must be read together with RPAPL §311, which provides that “the person who establishes a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of the premises by another person is deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title unless the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for ten years before the commencement of the action.” (RPAPL §311); see, County of Suffolk Div. of Real Prop. Acquisition & Mgt. v. Kandler, 20 Misc.3d 136[A], 2008 N.Y. Slip Op. 51525[U], 2008 WL 2814810 (App. Term, 2d Dept., 9th & 10th Jud. Dists.); see also, 1-212 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac. CPLR 212.01); see also, Elam v.