Thank you for sharing!
[…] Varela. The testimony has established that at the time of the accident, the plaintiff had just arrived from work and stepped inside of the bathroom to take a shower. The moment that the plaintiff stepped in front of the toilet, the floor beneath him collapsed. In opposition, the defendants submit an affidavit by Jorge Pena claiming that he has never received any complaints about the ceiling, nor has he heard from the plaintiff regarding the ceiling. However, the affidavit does not consist of an attestation by a translator. Pursuant to CPLR §2101(b), “…where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate” (CPLR 2101[b]; Eustaquio v. 860 Cortlandt Holdings, Inc., 95 AD3d 548). Furthermore, the defendants include an affidavit of Mr.