Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Debt Collection Rule addresses various aspects of debt collection communications, including their definition, scope, and permissible methods. Section 1006.2(b) of the Rule establishes a broad definition of “attempt to communicate,” encompassing “any act to initiate a communication or other contact about a debt with any person through any medium, including by soliciting a response from such person.” This definition explicitly incorporates limited-content messages. (See 12 C.F.R. §1006.2(b)).