Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722 (1961). Yet regardless of the accuracy of Petitioner’s legal theory, his “[a]llegations of improper juror dismissal evoke the Sixth Amendment right to an impartial jury and the Fourteenth Amendment right to due process.” Baston v. Artus, No. 08-CV-3425 (RJD), 2010 WL 5067696, at *2 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 6, 2010) (internal citations omitted). After a thorough review of the record of the incident, the Court finds that Petitioner’s claim as to the trial court’s dismissal of Juror Number Five fails on the merits. Under N.Y.C.P.L. §270.35, a trial court must discharge a juror if “the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case….” The Second Circuit has explained that “a trial judge is vested with very broad discretion to deal with problems that arise in connection with jury deliberations or a juror’s fitness to deliberate.” United States v. Rosario, 111 F.3d 293, 299 (2d Cir. 1997)).