The state appellate court rejected Petitioner’s contention that the trial court failed to provide a meaningful response to the jury’s questions, stating that “[p]articularly in light of the phrasing of the question and the jury’s apparent misstatement of the law, we conclude that the court appropriately declined to give a categorical ‘yes’ or ‘no’ answer in favor of providing a more expansive supplemental instruction.” Abdul-Jaleel, 142 A.D.3d at 1297-98. Petitioner again challenges the trial court’s response in the present application. New York Criminal Procedure Law §310.30 establishes the procedure by which a trial court must respond to requests from the jury “for further instruction or…with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” N.Y.C.P.L. §310.30. When the court receives such a request, it “must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” N.Y.C.P.L. §310.30. In responding to the jury requests, the trial court “is vested with some measure of discretion in framing its response and is in the best position to evaluate the jury’s request in the first instance.” People v. Santi, 818 N.E.2d 1146, 1155 (N.Y. 2004).