Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellate Division matter of Westchester Med. Ctr. v. GMAC Ins, which addresses an assignor that “misrepresented his state of residence in connection with the issuance of the subject insurance policy,” which is identical to the issue at hand in this matter. See Westchester Med. Ctr. v. GMAC Ins. Co. Online, Inc. 80 AD3d 603 [2d Dept. 2011]. Though these two cases seem to have very different outcomes as to the thirty-calendar day rule, it ultimately comes down to a single question: does the thirty-calendar day rule pursuant to 11 NYCRR 65-3.8 apply? Vehicle and Traffic Law §313 provides in part. “No contract of insurance…shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until…after mailing to the named insured…a notice of termination by regular mail…” AB Med. Servs. PLLC v. Commercial Mut. Ins. Co., 12 Misc.3d 8, 12 [App Term 2d Dept 2006].