Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant replies that the People’s response asks the court to consider “numerous unsupported factual assertions that are nowhere to be found in the misdemeanor information” and highlights that Soto is distinguishable because it contains an allegation of “pushing” which is not present in the instant case (April 7, 2023 reply memorandum of law of defendant’s counsel at 2-3). A person commits forcible touching under Penal Law §130.52 (1) “A person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose…forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire.” Having reviewed the applicable caselaw, the court agrees with defendant that Zaragoza is on point; therefore, the court concludes that the allegation that defendant “did touch informant’s vagina with [his] hand” fails to allege any facts consistent with the application of pressure necessary to