Thank you for sharing!
[…] The problem with this argument is that C.P.L. §100.50[1] has no relevance to this case. That provision applies when the People previously filed “an information or a prosecutor’s information” and then file “another information” or “another prosecutor’s information.” (C.P.L. §100.50[1] [emphases added]). But that is not what happened here. In this case, the People initially filed a misdemeanor complaint which they then replaced, off calendar, with an information. As a result, the relevant provision of the criminal procedure law is 170.65[1], not 100.50[1]. And in contrast to C.P.L. §100.50[1], C.P.L. §170.65[1] does not require that a person first be re-arraigned before the initial accusatory instrument is dismissed. That provision only states: A defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is not required to enter a plea thereto. For purposes of prosecution, such instrument must, except as provided in subdivision three, be replaced by an information, and the defendant must be arraigned thereon. If the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information. Unlike C.P.L. §100.50[1], nothing in this provision says that the new information only takes effect when the accused person is re-arraigned. Instead, it only mandates that “the defendant must be arraigned.” (See C.P.L. §170.65[1]).