Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, that the People’s statement of readiness was illusory because a court had not first re-arraigned Mr. Zhagnay on a replacing information. Second, that the People’s statement of readiness was illusory because the People served a C.P.L. §710.30 statement notice well after their certificate of discovery compliance. And third, that the People are responsible for their delay in responding to the defense’s initial motion beyond their court-imposed deadline. The court takes each in turn. The defense’s first argument goes like this. Criminal Procedure Law §100.50 requires that: If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information or a prosecutor’s information, another information or, as the case may be, another prosecutor’s information is filed with the same local criminal court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the latter, the count of the first instrument charging such offense must be dismissed by the court. The first instrument is not, however, superseded with respect to any count contained therein which charges an offense not charged in the second instrument. In this case, the defense says, the People filed and served an off-calendar “superseding information” alongside their statement of readiness.