Thank you for sharing!
[…] B. The FHAA Applies to Transitional Adult Homes Including Oceanview The FHAA defines “dwelling” as any building, structure or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof (42 USC §3602 [b]) (see United States v. Hushes Memorial Home, 396 F Supp 544 [WD Va 1975]). Under the regulations at 24 CFR §100.201, a “dwelling unit” includes “other types of dwellings in which sleeping accommodations are provided but toileting or cooking facilities are shared by occupants of more than one room or portion of the dwelling,” with examples “including dormitory rooms and sleeping accommodations in shelters intended for occupancy as a residence for homeless persons.” The parties did not dispute the FHAA’s applicability to transitional adult homes as defined in the Challenged Regulations. The Court concludes that transitional adult homes, including Oceanview, are “dwellings” or have “dwelling units” for purposes of the FHAA. C. Serious Mental Illness and Comorbidities are Handicaps under the FHAA Under the FHAA, a “handicap” is defined as a “physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, or a record of having such an impairment or being regarding as having such impairment” (42 USC §3602[h]). A major life activity “means functions such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working” (24 CFR §100.201). A physical or mental impairment includes “[a]ny mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities” (24 CFR §100.201). Mental illness qualifies as a handicap or disability under the FHAA (see Cason v. Rochester Housing Authority, 748 F Supp 1002, 1007 [WD NY 1990]).