Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Challenged Regulations do not provide the opportunity for a person with a serious mental illness to decline housing in a transitional adult home; the option is simply made unavailable by virtue of their having a serious mental illness. There is no federal requirement that community-based treatment be imposed on patients who do not desire it (Olmstead, supra at 602, citing 28 CFR §35.130[e][1] [1998] ["Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual with a disability to accept an accommodation…which such individual chooses not to accept"]; and 28 CFR pt. 35, App A, p. 450(1998)(“Persons with disabilities must be provided the option of declining to accept a particular accommodation”]).31 In sum, the Respondent’s reliance on Olmstead in defense of the Challenged Regulations is unjustified. iii.