Thank you for sharing!
[…] Assuming arguendo that Olmstead applies, its integration mandate cannot be interpreted in the way the Respondent does for purposes of justifying the Challenged Regulations. The mandate comes into play when state-sanctioned segregation of disabled individuals is “unjustified.” As Olmstead expressly counsels, a determination whether a disabled person is “unjustifiably” segregated and is qualified for other community-based alternatives rests with such person’s treatment providers. These determinations clearly must be made on an individualized basis. The regulations at 28 CFR §35.130(d) provide that a public entity must “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities” (emphasis added).