Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dep’t, 30 NY3d 67, 74 [2017], quoting Matter of Scherbyn v. Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753, 758 [1991]). Accordingly, the Petition will not be dismissed for the failure to exhaust administrative remedies. The County also contends that the Petition should be dismissed because Petitioner’s September 21, 2021 FOIL administrative appeal was untimely. The County asserts that the administrative appeal had to be brought within 30 days of September 6, the date the second batch of documents was delivered to counsel’s Florida office. Public Officers Law §89 (4) (a) provides that “any person denied access to a record may within thirty days appeal in writing such denial.” The statute is silent as to when the 30-day period begins to run.