Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. Diederich claims a charging lien in the amount of $28, 925 (ECF No. 96-1, Diederich Decl., 23). This amount is purportedly based on the 79.99 hours worked by Mr. Diederich, multiplied by a $400 fee per hour, minus payment already provided to Mr. Diederich by the Plaintiff. (See ECF No. 96-2, Exh. 4, Time Sheet). “[T]he lien created by [N.Y. Judiciary Law §] 475…is enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts.” Chesley v. Union Carbide Corp., 927 F.2d 60, 67 (2d Cir.1991). N.Y. Judiciary Law §475 provides, in pertinent part: From the commencement of an action…the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client’s favor…. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. N.Y. Judiciary Law §475. “A charging lien is a security interest in the favorable result of litigation, giving the attorney equitable ownership interest in the client’s cause of action….” Chadbourne & Parke, LLP v.